Turkish President: “Construction of Nakhchivan-Turkey railway is important”
• calendar-gray 25 February 2020
“We are proud of successes of Azerbaijan,” President of the Republic of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan said at the eighth meeting of the Azerbaijan-Turkey High-Level Strategic Cooperation Council, held in Baku, APA reports.
Turkish President stated that there are huge differences between Azerbaijan 20 years ago and today's Azerbaijan: “We see completely different Azerbaijan today. There is a developing Azerbaijan today. 3% growth in non-energy sectors and 14% increase in exports in this area is no a coincidence. I believe that Azerbaijan will continue to develop in this area.”
R.T Erdogan stated that 14 documents have been signed between Azerbaijan and Turkey: “One of the most important of these is the preferred trade. Particularly, the issue regarding the construction of railway between Nakhchivan and Turkey is important. A gas pipeline will be laid to the border in Nakhchivan. Gas pipeline from Igdir to Nakhchivan will be laid. Nakhchivan gas supply will be provided at a high level by laying a 160-kilometer gas pipeline. These projects will be implemented fast.”