UN Resident Coordinator: “We closely work with Azerbaijani government”
“Large scale of changes are underway in the UN Development Assistance Framework”, said UN Resident Coordinator Ghulam Isaczai at the conference held in order to determine main areas for UN-Azerbaijan cooperation in coming 5 years, APA reports.
According to him, it is also carried out in Azerbaijan: “We work with government closely. Government wants to improve economy. UN Secretary General intends to bring innovation to the execution of agenda of the period until 2030. If Azerbaijan wants to carry out these goals, should put forward its suggestions for 2030 agenda. It is an unseen agenda in the history. UN can not fully execute issues such as climate changes, provision of equality and remove of poverty by its own.”
UN represent stated people’s opportunities to get revenue should be expanded: “It is why access to microfinance should be provided and employment should be improved. Azerbaijan is not a country, effecting environment so much. However we would want Azerbaijan could set up an economy, which is more resistant in protection from shocks and climate changes. We should pay special attention to gender equality.”