UN adopts resolution on COVID-19 on Azerbaijan's initiative
• calendar-gray 23 March 2021
In the framework of the 46th session of the UN Human Rights Council, on the initiative of Azerbaijan as the chairman of the Non-Aligned Movement, on March 23, 2021, a resolution was adopted entitled "Ensuring equal, affordable, timely and universal access to vaccines against COVID-19", Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan told APA.
The resolution draws attention to the negative impact of the issue of unfair and unequal distribution of COVID-19 vaccines between developed and developing countries on human rights and emphasizes that this is one of the main obstacles to the complete elimination of the pandemic, as well as to the achievement of the goals set out in the UN Sustainable Development Agenda.
Emphasizing the importance of global solidarity and multilateral cooperation in overcoming the pandemic, the resolution emphasizes the importance of the special session of the UN General Assembly on the COVID-19 pandemic held on December 3-4, 2020 at the initiative of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The resolution is addressed to UN member states and other relevant agencies (international organizations, private sector representatives, civil society members, etc.) and calls for appropriate measures to ensure equitable distribution of COVID-19 vaccines among all states. At the same time, while expressing support for international initiatives created to support equitable distribution of vaccines, including the COVAX initiative, the resolution calls on all states to remove unnecessary barriers to the export of vaccines to other countries.
In general, the resolution was supported by 133 states, which is a fairly high figure for the resolutions adopted by the UN Human Rights Council. Among the co-authors are countries located in different regions of the world, with sharply different economic indicators and belonging to different political groups. To reach a consensus on the adoption of a resolution in Geneva, negotiations were held for a long time in the framework of the UN Human Rights Council.