US Embassy expresses gratitude to Azerbaijan - VIDEO
• calendar-gray 14 April 2020
The US embassy to Azerbaijan has made a Facebook page expressing gratitude to the Heydar Aliyev Center for a demonstration of the US flag on the center’s building, APA reports.
"Our warm thanks to the Heydar Aliyev Center for projecting the American flag onto its iconic structure.  This gesture — a vivid display of solidarity with the United States during this challenging time — demonstrates the warm friendship that exists between the Azerbaijani and American people.  Together, we will defeat the COVID-19 global pandemic," the Facebook post says.
In a sign of Azerbaijan's solidarity with the international community in the fight against the spread of COVID-19, since April 3, the flag of one of the states affected by the virus will be displayed daily at the Heydar Aliyev Center, which is a worldwide architectural monument.
Flags are changed daily in accordance with the order of the first letter of the country name in the English alphabet. In this way, the Heydar Aliyev Center expresses support and respect to the states and their peoples who have been severely affected by the spread of COVID-19.