Ukraine's Deputy FM Emine Japarova expresses gratitude to Azerbaijan
• calendar-gray 03 July 2020
First Deputy Foreign Minister of Ukraine Emine Japarova has met with Azerbaijan's Ambassador to the country Elmira Akhundova, Azerbaijan's Embassy to Ukraine told APA.
Political, economic, trade, transport, cultural issues, as well as cooperation relations within the framework of international organizations have been discussed at the meeting.
E. Japarova stressed that Azerbaijan provided the greatest humanitarian contribution to Ukraine in comparison with other countries during the pandemics. That is why E. Japarova expressed gratitude to the Azerbaijani government and noted their satisfaction regarding the improvement of cooperation between the two countries. She said that Ukraine is looking forward to Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev's visit to Kyiv.
During her diplomatic mission in Ukraine, Ambassador Akhundova said she would spare no effort to further expand and deepen the high-level relations between the two countries.
The sides declared once more their support to territorial integrity and inviolability of borders of each other at the meeting.