Azerbaijani FM receives newly appointed Ambassador of Kazakhstan to Azerbaijan
• calendar-gray 07 October 2019
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has received Serzhan Abdykarimov, the newly appointed Ambassador of the Republic of Kazakhstan to the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Ministry told APA.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov congratulated Serzhan Abdykarimov on his appointment as Ambassador of brotherly Kazakhstan and wished him every success in the future activities.
At the meeting, the sides expressed their satisfaction over the existing close relations between the two countries in political, cultural and other spheres. The sides also emphasized the importance of further development of the economic and trade spheres between the two countries.
Ambassador Serzhan Abdykarimov emphasized the crucial role of our country in the region gained due to the wise development strategy laid by the national leader Heydar Aliyev and successfully continued by President Ilham Aliyev. Ambassador also stressed the importance of the energy, transport and infrastructure projects implemented by Azerbaijan. While touching upon the successful implementation of joint projects between the two countries, he noted that these activities will be continued in the future.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov expressed his thanks to Kazakhstan for its principled position on the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict demonstrated in the international organizations, the constant support of the sovereignty and territorial integrity of our country.
The sides also had an exchange over issues of mutual interest.
Ambassador Serzhan Abdykarimov presented a copy of his credentials to Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov.