Envoy: Protests in Italy about TAP not against Azerbaijan
• calendar-gray 25 January 2018
The “No TAP” protests in Italy were not against Azerbaijan or its gas, Italian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Augusto Massari told APA
The ambassador pointed out that the protests were actually against the fear on possible environmental impacts of such a project in Puglia, where some of the most attractive beaches in Europe are located.
“These beaches attract a lot of tourists and local people who are living thanks to tourism. This is the point,” he said.
The diplomat added that in the last 2 or 3 months there has been some campaigns by the consortium TAP to explain in the right way that the impact of the infrastructure is unlikely to damage any local environment.
“I think that now a lot of local people realized that there is no risk for the protection of the beaches and the olive trees, etc. There is a strong political willing of the Government of Italy to go ahead. Works are progressing in line with the scheduled goals,” he said.