Azerbaijani FM: Stability in Caspian region should be based on respect for sovereignty, territorial integrity
• calendar-gray 05 December 2017
The fight against terrorism, transnational organized crime, arms trafficking, drug trafficking and human trafficking, as well as challenges and threats to international and regional stability and security necessitates unification of all the Caspian states, said Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov.
He made the remarks at a meeting of the Caspian littoral states’ foreign ministers in Moscow on Tuesday, an APA correspondent reported from Moscow.
Mammadyarov underscored the need to expand trade, economic and cultural ties and to make further joint efforts for protection of the Caspian Sea as a place of peace, well-being, stability, and security for creation of necessary conditions for business and tourism development.
He said that the Caspian Sea is an important part of many international and regional projects aimed at improving the well-being of the peoples of the Caspian region and ensuring global energy security.
Mammadyarov went on to say that the strengthening of international cooperation, further improvement of investment environment for production of energy resources and their delivery to international markets, the creation of reliable and safe communications as well as the issues of attracting highly profitable and environmentally-friendly technologies remain a priority for the Caspian littoral states.
“Azerbaijan is sure that all issues related to the legal status of the Caspian Sea, in particular ensuring regional stability and security should be resolved in a spirit of respect for the sovereign rights of the Caspian states and on the basis of mutually beneficial partnership,” said Mammadyarov. “Confidence-building measures should provide equal security conditions for all Caspian littoral states.”
He stressed that the strengthening of stability in the Caspian Sea should be based on the respect for the sovereignty, territorial integrity and independence of the Caspian littoral states by taking into consideration the interests of all parties.