Azerbaijani FM receives outgoing Russian ambassador
• calendar-gray 18 December 2017
Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov on Monday received Russian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Vladimir Dorokhin upon the termination of his diplomatic tenure.
During the meeting the sides expressed satisfaction with the current level of relations between Azerbaijan and Russia, as well as with the exchange of high-level visits.
Dorokhin said he worked diligently on strengthening bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Russia during his term of office, expressing hope that the sincere character of relations will continue and the experience gained will be used to benefit both states and peoples.
He also wished the Azerbaijani government success towards stability and progress.
Minister Mammadyarov expressed his gratitude to Vladimir Dorokhin for his contributions to the development of relations between the two countries and wished him success in his future activities.