Azerbaijani president expected to visit France in July
• calendar-gray 27 May 2018
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev is expected to visit Paris in late July this year, said French Minister of Europe and Foreign Affairs Jean-Yves Le Drian.
He made the remarks addressing the official opening ceremony of an exhibition of French archives devoted to the 100th anniversary of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic (ADR), APA reports.
The exhibition opened at the French-Azerbaijani University (UFAZ) in Baku on May 27.
Le Drian noted that there is intensive political dialogue between France and Azerbaijan.
The two countries enjoy very good relations, said the French minister, adding. “France stood by Azerbaijan from the very beginning of the country’s independence.”
Le Drian praised the initiative on the establishment of UFAZ.
“France will continue to make efforts for the implementation of such projects in the future,” the minister said, describing UFAZ as a symbol of the quality of the cooperation between the two countries.
Le Drian went on to say that there are good prospects for cooperation between France and Azerbaijan in the space sphere.