Ilham Aliyev: Azerbaijan-Serbia ties will continue to develop successfully
• calendar-gray 21 May 2018
Relations between Azerbaijan and Serbia are developing successfully, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev said at an expanded meeting with his Serbian counterpart Aleksandar Vucic in Baku on Monday, APA reports.
"We attach great importance to your visit, which I believe will be successful and a great support for the development of Serbia-Azerbaijan relations,” President Aliyev said.
The head of state noted that Azerbaijan and Serbia are friendly countries and strategic partners.
“Based on the successes achieved in recent years, we can say that relations between Azerbaijan and Serbia will continue to develop successfully,” he emphasized.
President Aliyev went on to say that the two countries support each other in the international arena.
“We cooperate in the economic field, and I am convinced that today's talks will give further impetus to this area. There is a high level of cooperation in the humanitarian field as well. Of course, we exchanged views on regional developments today. Such consultations are of great importance,” he said.
The Azerbaijani leader noted that in the future the two countries can cooperate more actively in the field of energy and transport.
"We have ideas on these issues. In this case, our relations will rise to a new level. In a word, we have the same opinion on the development of our relations. The two countries have a great future together. Serbia is a friendly country for us. I am confident that these friendly relations will further continue. I am convinced that the agreements reached during the visit will further strengthen our successful cooperation," President Aliyev added.