Importance of US-Azerbaijan strategic relations stressed in Congress
• calendar-gray 29 May 2018
Congressman Robert Aderholt, representing Alabama, made a statement on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic at the US House of Representatives' session on May 25.
He noted that on May 28, 1918, the National Assembly of Azerbaijan adopted a Declaration of Independence, and formed the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, the first secular parliamentary democracy in the Muslim world.
“For over 50 years (1920–1971), Azerbaijan suffered under the weight of the Soviet regime. As they rebuilt from the wreckage of the failed communist empire, Azerbaijan grew into a strong and reliable ally of the United States. Today, the Republic of Azerbaijan is not only a valuable partner of the United States, but also plays a critical role in the Caucasus and Central Asia.
Azerbaijan was one of the first countries to render unconditional assistance to the United States after the terror attacks of September 11, 2001. It also has a strong friendship and partnership with Israel, one of the closest allies of the United States.
Azerbaijan continues to play a key role in energy security and diversification for U.S. allies in Europe and Israel, including leadership on the Southern Gas Corridor.
On this 100th anniversary of the founding of Azerbaijan, the United States remains grateful for the strategic relationship and abiding friendship between our two countries,” said Aderholt