President Ilham Aliyev receives Russian foreign intelligence chief
• calendar-gray 24 April 2018
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received Director of the Foreign Intelligence Service of the Russian Federation Sergei Naryshkin on April 24, the press service of the Azerbaijani president reported.
Successful development of the Azerbaijan-Russia strategic partnership was hailed, prospects for bilateral relations were discussed during the conversation. They praised the successful development of cooperation between the two countries in all areas, including in the field of security.
Regional security issues were also discussed at the meeting.
Naryshkin extended President Vladimir Putin’s greetings to President Ilham Aliyev. He congratulated President Ilham Aliyev on his convincing victory in the presidential election, describing this as the Azerbaijani people’s great confidence in him, and the election results as the victory of the people of Azerbaijan.
President Ilham Aliyev thanked Naryshkin for the congratulations. Pointing to the recent presidential election held both in Azerbaijan and Russia, the head of state described their results as a manifestation of the peoples’ support to the policy conducted by the Russian and Azerbaijani leadership.
President Ilham Aliyev thanked for the greetings of Vladimir Putin and asked the head of the Russian Foreign Intelligence Service to extend his greetings to the Russian President.