Samad Seyidov: PACE sanctions already ‘an outdated issue’
• calendar-gray 27 June 2018
Head of the Azerbaijani delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) Samad Seyidov has clarified the issue regarding his election as vice president of the Assembly despite the sanctions imposed him.
Speaking to an APA correspondent in Strasbourg, Seyidov said that the sanctions were imposed by only a few people and a PACE committee.
“At the summer session, the insignificance of the sanctions became visible. Being elected as PACE vice-president is itself a big step. As you know, the election process is carried out on a rotating basis. The rule here is that they could’ve opposed. But no one raised their objection. They do understand that during the 18 years of my mission, I have stood up for both the values of the Council of Europe and Azerbaijan’s interests,” he said.
Seyidov noted that PACE sanctions are already an outdated issue.
“You see our work. Our delegation makes speeches, and we have vice-presidents in political parties. Elshad Hasanov will make a speech in the next session as a rapporteur on legal issues. Anti-Azerbaijani forces are working hard. Nevertheless, the truth is emerging. As head of our delegation I decently defended Azerbaijan’s position in this session too,” he added.