Donald Trump sends congratulatory letter to Ilham Aliyev
• calendar-gray 24 May 2018
U.S. President Donald Trump has sent a congratulatory letter to Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
“On behalf of the American people, congratulations to you and the people of Azerbaijan on your Republic Day and the 100 anniversary of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic,” the U.S. president said in the letter.
“Azerbaijan and the United States share a close partnership, working together to solve difficult regional challenges. I appreciate your cooperation on security and counterterrorism, as well as our longstanding commercial ties. Our years of cooperation on energy have culminated this year in the first gas moving through the Southern Gas Corridor, an incredible achievement, and one that will provide needed energy security to Europe,” Trump said. “The coming months bring opportunities to resolve the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, which would create even more possibilities for U.S.-Azerbaijani cooperation. As a member of the OSCE Minsk Group, the United States looks forward to working with you to find a lasting and peaceful resolution of this conflict.”
“On this special centennial anniversary, I congratulate you and all of the people of Azerbaijan again and look forward to working together,” the U.S. president added.