U.S. congressman extends congratulations over centenary of ADR
• calendar-gray 22 June 2018
Pete Sessions, Chairman of the U.S. House Rules Committee, member of the U.S. Congress working group for Azerbaijan, prominent Republican, member of the Texas House of Representatives Pete Sessions has extended congratulations over the 100th anniversary of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic (ADR).
In his statement, the congressman emphasized that the ADR, which was established on 28 May 1918, is the first republic with a secular parliament in the Muslim world, Azerbaijan’s Embassy in the U.S. told APA.
The document also noted that following the collapse of the Soviet Union, the U.S. recognized Azerbaijan’s independence in 1991 and established diplomatic relations with the country. It is also noted that after restoring its independence, Azerbaijan has become a reliable friend of the US.
Pete Sessions said that following the attacks of September 11, 2001, Azerbaijan became an important ally of the U.S. in counterterrorism, and together with the U.S. took part in operations in Afghanistan, the Balkans and Iraq.
The congressman also noted that Azerbaijan, having strong economic, military and strategic relations with Israel, is one of the country’s best allies in the region. In addition, it was emphasized that Azerbaijan played an important role in the diversification of energy routes.
In the end, the congressman expressed hope for strong ties between the U.S. and Azerbaijan to continue for many years.