Venezuelan embassy opens in Azerbaijan
• calendar-gray 31 March 2018
The Embassy of the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela has opened in Azerbaijan, the Foreign Ministry told APA.
Head of the State Protocol Department at the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry Parvin Mirzazade received the newly-appointed Charge d'Affaires of the Venezuelan Embassy in Azerbaijan Pedro Argenis Sanchez Flores.
At the meeting, Sanchez Flores handed a letter of Venezuelan Foreign Minister Jorge Arreaza Montserrat addressed to Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov on the opening of the embassy and appointment of Sanchez Flores as the Charge d'Affaires.
Welcoming Venezuela’s decision to open an embassy in Azerbaijan, Mirzazade noted that it will contribute to the development of relations between the two countries.
The sides also discussed the preparations for a meeting of the Non-Aligned Movement to be held in Baku on April 3-6, as well as the issue of transfer of presidency of the organization from Venezuela to Azerbaijan in 2019.