$200 million investment document to be signed between Azerbaijan and Israel
George Deek, Israeli ambassador to Azerbaijan
© APA | George Deek, Israeli ambassador to Azerbaijan
# 29 March 2023 21:17 (UTC +04:00)
I congratulate the governments and peoples of Azerbaijan and Israel on this historic day and achievement, Israeli ambassador to Azerbaijan George Deek said in response to the inquiry of APA's special correspondent assigned to Israel.
According to him, Azerbaijan's embassy in Israel for the first time is one of the important turning points in our relations.
"The embassy's opening will be consistent with the deep relationships we've created so far. These relationships have been developed at the strategic, economic, cultural, and government levels. The opening of the embassy marks the start of a new chapter in our relationship. Our ministers had fruitful meetings today. They set goals. Mr. Cohen, our minister, also stated that he would like to see an increase in the number of Israeli visitors visiting Azerbaijan. If the number is currently 50 thousand, we hope to increase it to 150 thousand in the next years," the ambassador said.
The diplomat noted that we also want to form a structured dialogue between our countries on various issues and strategic issues at the ministerial level.
"Mr. Cohen will visit Baku in the coming two weeks to participate in the meeting of the intergovernmental joint committee with Minister Jabbarov. Economic cooperation will be discussed at this meeting. Today, I'd like to inform you that one of the contracts to be signed is a financial document that would ensure the entrance of $200 million in Israeli investment to Azerbaijan. All of this indicates that we are entering a new phase in our relations. We face common challenges and threats, some of which are security-related. I am honored to be a part of this historic occasion, and I am confident that we will achieve success together in the future," said George Deek.