American political scientist: "US actively participates in the organization of Azerbaijan and Armenia meetings"
# 02 October 2022 07:59 (UTC +04:00)
Elin Suleymanov, the ambassador of Azerbaijan to the United Kingdom, and Brenda Shafer, a well-known political scientist, took part in the popular "Eye of the World" radio program on the CBS channel at the invitation of journalist John Batchelor, APA’s Britain bureau reports.
At the beginning of the interview, John Batchelor said that he has been to Azerbaijan several times, that the conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan has been going on for a long time, and that people are ready to return to their lands, that negotiations are ongoing, but a new conflict has begun.
In addition to the presenter's views, Brenda Shafer said that Washington is active in this regard and mediates bilateral meetings
In his turn, Ambassador Elin Suleymanov noted that he appreciated the mediation activities of Anthony Blinken and Jake Sullivan.
The ambassador said that the signing of a peace treaty between the two countries is inevitable. He emphasized that this agreement will serve the interest of both peoples and the development of the region on a large scale.
"At the same time, the establishment of peace should serve the interests of the United States, Europe (including Great Britain), and Russia," said Elin Suleymanov.
The diplomat said that he hoped for the establishment of peace in the region, considering the recent situation, there is no logical way other than peace.
J. Bachelor addressed a question to B.Shaffer if the most recent conflict was a response to Azerbaijan's increasing role in Europe's energy security issues.
B. Shaffer emphasized that the Armenian attack in July 2020 did not take place in the Karabakh territories, but in the direction of the Tovuz region, near the Southern Gas Corridor route.
Elin Suleymanov noted that Great Britain shows a serious approach to many international issues, that this approach coincides with the declared "Global Britain" concept, and noted the existence of a strong partnership between Great Britain and Azerbaijan.
He especially appreciated the help provided by Britain in the issue of demining and emphasized the strong relations between our country and NATO and the importance of Azerbaijan being strong and stable and continuing to contribute to the prosperity of the region. He noted that the main way to ensure this is through assisting in conducting direct negotiations between Armenia and Azerbaijan and reaching a peace agreement. He said that this assistance was also provided by the EU, USA, and Russia.
Emphasizing the importance of political will in Armenia for this, the ambassador recalled the recent statements of one of the former presidents of Armenia.
He said that after 30 years of occupation policy, Armenia is on the verge of losing its independence and that the Armenian people should make appropriate decisions and determine their future.
The ambassador noted that he sees the only way out of Armenia's situation in the normalization of relations with Azerbaijan and Turkiye.