Armenia pushed back the extended hand of Azerbaijan for 3 years: Foreign Minister
Jeyhun Bayramov, Azerbaijan’s Minister of Foreign Affairs
© APA | Jeyhun Bayramov, Azerbaijan’s Minister of Foreign Affairs
# 27 September 2023 14:04 (UTC +04:00)
Despite our cities and villages being destroyed during the period of occupation, President of Azerbaijan made a peace call immediately after the liberation of our lands, skipping the page of hostility, he expressed the readiness of the Azerbaijani side to work on a peace agreement,” Jeyhun Bayramov, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan told journalists, APA reports.
He noted that all the steps in the direction of peace for the last 3 years were taken by the Azerbaijani side: “However, we witnessed that within 3 years, after Armenia and its fabricated institutions recovered, they pushed back the hand extended by Azerbaijan with the support of their patrons, and again turned to political and military provocations. As a result of a military provocation, we lost 6 people, and 6 people were injured. As Azerbaijan's calls did not yield results, it was obliged to carry out anti-terror measures, and the world also saw that our army neutralized the separatists without targeting any civilian objects. As a result, the puppet regime was forced to surrender and accept the legitimate demands of Azerbaijan.”