Armenia resorted to military provocation to continue blaming Azerbaijan - FM
Jeyhun Bayramov, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister
© APA | Jeyhun Bayramov, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister
# 23 September 2023 20:28 (UTC +04:00)
"On September 18, 2023, ICRC finally implemented the simultaneous delivery of humanitarian cargoes through Aghdam and Lachin, which had been proposed by Azerbaijan several months earlier and positively endorsed by all participating international organizations. This action became possible because Armenia had to remove the obstacles it had created in the past few weeks," the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Jeyhun Bayramov, stated during the General Debate of the 78th session of the United Nations General Assembly in New York on the topic of "Rebuilding trust and reigniting global solidarity: Accelerating action on the 2030 Agenda and its Sustainable Development Goals towards peace, prosperity, progress and sustainability for all," APA reports.
The Minister stated that Azerbaijan, as a broader international community, welcomed the development of these events and hoped that it would ultimately lead to de-escalation in the regions and contribute to the restoration of normalcy in inter-state relations.
"However, Armenia once again did not align with these expectations and resorted to military provocation in order to continue blaming Azerbaijan.
As a result, a day later, a landmine planted by an Armenian sabotage group exploded in two separate incidents, leading to the tragic deaths of two civilians and four police officers, totaling six Azerbaijani citizens. Additionally, six other police officers sustained severe injuries.
In response, Azerbaijan conducted local anti-terrorism measures with the aim of neutralizing illegal armed groups to protect its sovereignty, territorial integrity, and the safety of its citizens," the head of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs emphasized.