Armenia's revanchism position seriously undermines post-conflict normalization efforts - Azerbaijani MFA
Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan
© APA | Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan
# 27 September 2022 09:17 (UTC +04:00)
"Armenia fails to comply with the obligations it assumed by demonstrating a revanchism position, creating a serious threat to security by retaining the remnants of its armed formations from the region and by planting new landmines in the area. Moreover, Armenia takes almost no practical steps to open communications in the region, and continues its military provocations, thus seriously undermining post-conflict normalization efforts," it has been noted in the statement of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the 27th of September – Remembrance Day in the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ministry told APA.
"Azerbaijan acts as the initiator of the normalization of relations with Armenia on the basis of strict observance of the principles of international law, in particular sovereignty, territorial integrity, and inviolability of international borders. We call on Armenia to respect these fundamental principles to ensure peace, security, and prosperity in the region and comply with its international obligations. Armenia should finally put an end to imitation in the negotiations and take genuine, constructive steps. There is no other alternative for the peaceful development of the region," noted in the statement.