Azay Guliyev: "Azerbaijan is ready to start process of development of peace agreement with Armenia"
Azay Guliyev, Head of Azerbaijan
© APA | Azay Guliyev, Head of Azerbaijan's OSCE PA Delegation
# 25 January 2022 10:39 (UTC +04:00)
Head of Azerbaijan's OSCE PA Delegation and Vice-President of organization Azay Guliyev has attended a Board meeting of the OSCE PA on January 24 in a video format, APA reports.
Vice-President of the OSCE PA Azay Guliyev has touched upon several important issues at the Board meeting.
A. Guliyev has informed Board members and guests on Azerbaijan's priorities as an acting chairman of the OSCE Forum for Security Co-operation.
MP has also informed about the steps, recently taken in the direction of normalization of Armenian-Azerbaijani relations during his speech: "Post-conflict issues were comprehensively discussed at the Trilateral meeting between Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan at the initiative of President of the European Union Charles Michel on December 14. Azerbaijan is ready to start the process of development of a peace agreement with Armenia without losing time within the framework of territorial integrity, sovereignty, and inviolability of internationally-recognized borders of both countries."