Azerbaijan reaffirms its commitment to ensuring the rights and freedoms of the Armenian residents of Karabakh - FM
Jeyhun Bayramov, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister
© APA | Jeyhun Bayramov, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister
# 22 September 2023 01:23 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan reaffirms its firm commitment to ensuring the rights and freedoms of the local Armenian population in the Karabakh region in accordance with the Constitution of Azerbaijan and relevant international human rights mechanisms, including those for national minorities, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov said in his speech at the meeting of the UN Security Council, APA reports.
The minister emphasizes that Azerbaijan's proud history of uniting various ethnic, religious, and linguistic minorities within one nation. "Ethnic Armenian residents are invited to be part of our peaceful coexistence model. At the same time, Azerbaijan reminds that all countries have a responsibility, within the framework of international law, not to interfere in the internal affairs of other states, not to undermine efforts towards the integration of national minorities, and not to fuel separatism on the territory of neighboring states. Azerbaijan is open to constructive relations with all international partners genuinely interested in peace, stability, and prosperity in the region," the minister stated.