Azerbaijan sent a special delegation to Moldova to evacuate citizens
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan
© APA | The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan
# 10 March 2022 11:30 (UTC +04:00)
In connection with the situation in Ukraine, consistent measures are underway in the direction of evacuating the citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan and their family members from the other countries to Azerbaijan, who went to the neighboring countries in this country, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan told APA.
So far, 12 charter flights and a large number of bus services have been organized to Bucharest and Yassi cities of Romania, and Katowice, Poland.
Noted that a total of more than 5000 Azerbaijani citizens and their family members have been evacuated to Azerbaijan.
“Due to the fact that more of our citizens are moving from Ukraine to Moldova compared to other border countries, in order to systematically and regularly carry out the evacuation, as well as provide them with support on the spot, on March 7, a delegation of 17 employees of the Ministry of Emergency Situations, the Ministry of Internal Affairs and the State Migration Service was sent to Moldova.
A temporary coordinating center has begun its work, created from among the employees of the embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the Republic of Moldova and the indicated state bodies.
By order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, a similar coordination headquarters will be created in Poland. To this end, on March 9, a delegation consisting of representatives of these structures was sent to the Polish cities of Warsaw and Katowice," says the Ministry.