Azerbaijan should take serious steps in order to neutralize Iran’s network in country: MP says
Jeyhun Mammadov, member of Azerbaijani Parliament
© APA | Jeyhun Mammadov, member of Azerbaijani Parliament
# 06 December 2022 11:36 (UTC +04:00)
“Iranian news agencies, TV channels, particularly “Seher” TV channel continue to express unreasonable words against Azerbaijan and Azerbaijani President. As well as Iranian radios intervening in Azerbaijan’s broadcasting space in several regions of Azerbaijan. It is not about border regions only,” said a member of Parliament Jeyhun Mammadov at the meeting of Milli Majlis held today, APA reports.
According to him, recently, Iran's attempts to create tension in Azerbaijan by using the names of different people living in Azerbaijan on social networks have been clearly observed: “In this regard, provocative videos are shared by creating various pages on behalf of those people. In this regard, the possibility of preventing the broadcasting of the "Seher" channel via satellite, as well as the interference of Iranian radios in the broadcasting of our country, should be seriously considered. Although discussions are held about this for a long time, there is no concrete result yet. Moreover, I consider that serious steps should be taken to neutralize the network that Iran has formed in Azerbaijan for many years and all the members of that network. At the same time, special attention should be paid to the preparation of programs or the opening of a television and radio channel addressed to our compatriots living in Iran”.
MP proposed seriously considering the direction of airing programs in different languages, as well as in Arabic and Persian to promote Azerbaijani truths in the world, to expose Armenian brutality: “Most countries in the world do this today”.