Azerbaijan to provide full security guarantee to III CIS Games participants - Prime Minister
Ali Asadov, Prime Minister of Azerbaijan
© APA | Ali Asadov, Prime Minister of Azerbaijan
# 08 June 2023 15:00 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan will provide full security guarantee to all participants and representatives of the III CIS Games, Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ali Asadov said at the meeting of Council of CIS Heads of Government, APA reports.
Ali Asadov said that these Games, as an important sports project in the humanitarian field, help to strengthen the traditional friendly relations between the peoples of the participating countries.
Reminding that the III CIS Games will be held in Azerbaijan in 2025, the Prime Minister mentioned the experience of Azerbaijan's first European Games (2015), 4th Islamic Solidarity Games (2017), European Youth Summer Olympics Festival (2019), prestigious sports competitions such as club and national competitions within the framework of UEFA, Formula 1 Grand Prix.
"We have modern sports, logistics and tourism infrastructure and sufficient staff potential. All these resources, together with the full security guarantee provided by the state of Azerbaijan to all participants and representatives, give reason to say that the competitions will be held successfully and at a high level," added Ali Asadov.