Azerbaijani FM: Armenia tries to evade its commitments
# 13 September 2023 14:11 (UTC +04:00)
“Human rights should be treated fairly and equally on the same basis, with the same emphasis," Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov said in his remarks at the 54th session of the UN Human Rights Council, APA reports.
The Minister provided an insight into the fact that measures related to the protection of persons belonging to national minorities should be approved by the principles of equality and non-discrimination in relation to other citizens of the respective state:
"With this concept, the government of Azerbaijan has undertaken to reintegrate the ethnic Armenian residents of Garabagh region as citizens with equal rights in the political and legal, social and economic framework.
Azerbaijan is obliged to protect all relevant rights and freedoms established in its constitution and international mechanisms of which it is a party.
Armenia, on the other hand, is governed by revanchist thinking and tries to evade its commitments in the process of normalization, actively propagates ethnic hatred, distorts facts, manipulates ethnic Armenians and confuses the international community with fabricated stories.”
Jeyhun Bayramov noted that in line with the international law, under the guise of the rights of persons belonging to national minorities, to interfere in the internal affairs of countries, to undermine the sovereignty, territorial integrity and unity of states is strictly prohibited in line with the international law.
"Any such attempt should be condemned and resolutely rejected by the international community," the minister added.
The Azerbaijani FM emphasized that Azerbaijan has several expectations from the international community at this critical moment. FM Bayramov called on the international community to take greater responsibility in urging Armenia to abandon its aggressive policy and fulfill its obligations.