Azerbaijani FM: "Azerbaijan is ready to contribute to redesign of the Eastern Partnership"
# 19 July 2022 19:19 (UTC +04:00)
"Azerbaijan is ready to contribute to the consultations for the redesign of the Eastern Partnership with the European Union (EU) and its partners in the region," said Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov in a joint press statement with EU High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy Joseph Borrell, APA reports.
"We believe that the success of the task is related to a comprehensive and accurate analysis of the policy followed in the past," the minister said.
Jeyhun Bayramov added that the new bilateral agreement between the EU and Azerbaijan will strengthen the partnership: "The agreement should embody the spirit of our strategic partnership built with 9 EU countries. The agreement considers several advantages for both Azerbaijan and the EU. Therefore, both sides should be equally interested in the speedy conclusion of the negotiations".