Azerbaijani FM delivers a speech at the Fifth UN Conference-PHOTO
# 06 March 2023 21:30 (UTC +04:00)
On March 6, 2023, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov has addressed the Fifth UN Conference on Least Developed Countries (LDC5), APA reports citing the Azerbaijani MFA.
During the speech, the minister first expressed his condolences regarding the earthquake in Türkiye and Syria.
Later, the State of Qatar was thanked for its high-level organization of the event. Confidence was expressed that this prestigious conference will take important decisions in the direction of solving the problems of 46 least-developed countries and 1.1 billion people living in these countries.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov pointed out that this conference, which is held every 10 years, is not only solidarity but also an important event for reaffirming the obligations of development partners to meet the needs of less developed countries and for the implementation of the Doha Action Plan for 2022-2031 in this field. It was mentioned that 39 of these 46 countries are members of the Non-Aligned Movement chaired by Azerbaijan.
Despite the fact that Azerbaijan's territories were under Armenian occupation for nearly 30 years, approximately a million Azerbaijanis were expelled from their native lands, thousands of people died, and the destructive impact of occupation on Azerbaijan's socio-economic well-being, as a result of successful domestic and foreign policy, our country overcame difficulties and transformed itself from a country receiving aid to a donor country.
Assistance provided by the Republic of Azerbaijan to over 130 countries in the fields of health, education, technical and humanitarian has been brought to attention.
Azerbaijan's practical contributions within the Istanbul Action Plan and Sustainable Development Goals were noted. The information was provided on the scholarship programs by the Azerbaijani government within the framework of the Non-Alignment Movement and the Organization of the Islamic Cooperation, and the trainings held for the diplomats of the 21 least-developed countries were noted.
Detailed information was provided on the donor activities of our country during the Covid-19 pandemic and its contribution to the global fight against the pandemic. Azerbaijan gave financial and humanitarian aid to 80 countries and offered 1 million doses of vaccine to 14 countries in response to the pandemic.
On May 2, 2023, during the Summit-level Meeting of the Non-Aligned Movement Contact Group in response to COVID-19 in Baku, it was emphasized that countries demonstrate solidarity during pandemics. During the speech, it was noted that at the summit, Azerbaijan took the initiative to establish a fund to assist Africa as well as small developing island states, with each receiving $1 million, and the importance of supporting Azerbaijan's initiatives was emphasized.