Azerbaijani FM discussed peace process with US State Department's senior adviser in the Caucasus
Azerbaijani FM discussed peace process with US State Department
# 24 May 2023 17:13 (UTC +04:00)
On May 24, 2023, a meeting was held between the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Jeyhun Bayramov, and the US State Department's senior adviser on negotiations in the Caucasus, Louis Bono, Ministry of Foreign Affairs told APA.
During the meeting, the peace process between Azerbaijan and Armenia, the current state of the negotiations on the draft agreement "On the establishment of peace and interstate relations", the results of the last meetings held in this context and the prospects of the negotiations were discussed.
At the same time, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov once again drew attention to the position of Azerbaijan regarding the opening of communications and the delimitation process.
Louis Bono said that the United States is ready to support the peace process by all means. He pointed out that it is necessary to ensure peace and tranquility for the development of the region.
The parties also exchanged views on other issues of mutual interest.