Azerbaijani FM informed Israeli Defense Minister about Azerbaijan's peace efforts
Azerbaijani FM informed Israeli Defense Minister about Azerbaijan
# 29 March 2023 16:27 (UTC +04:00)
The Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov met with the Minister of Defense of Israel Yoav Gallant within the framework of his official visit to Israel, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan told APA.
At the meeting, cooperation between the two countries in defense, military-technical and other related fields, including regional and international security issues were discussed.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov drew attention to the exceptional role of relations between Azerbaijan and Israel in the field of defense in the current cooperation agenda.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov also informed the other party about the current situation in the region in the post-conflict period, peace and construction efforts of Azerbaijan in the direction of establishing peace and security in the region.