Azerbaijani FM informed Stoltenberg's deputy about  the construction work conducted in liberated territories
Azerbaijani FM Jeyhun Bayramov, NATO Deputy Secretary-General Mircea Geoană
© APA | Azerbaijani FM Jeyhun Bayramov, NATO Deputy Secretary-General Mircea Geoană
# 15 November 2021 16:29 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan's Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov has met with NATO Deputy Secretary-General Mircea Geoană during his working visit to Brussels on November 15, 2021, Azerbaijan's Foreign Ministry told APA.
The sides exchanged views on actual issues of the NATO-Azerbaijan partnership, future development prospects, as well as regional issues.
The Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan expressed satisfaction with the results achieved in a number of areas of the Azerbaijan-NATO partnership. He touched upon the contribution of our country to NATO operations in the context of support for international peace and security.
Minister informed NATO Official on restoration and reconstruction works, conducted by Azerbaijani Government in the territories, which we liberated from occupation as a result of the Patriotic War. With the elimination of the factor of occupation of our territories, Azerbaijan’s readiness for normalization of relations with Armenia on the basis of principles of international law has been stressed.
The NATO side has highly appreciated Azerbaijan’s defense reforms and contributions to NATO missions. Deputy Secretary-General has expressed gratitude to Azerbaijan for cooperation with the Alliance, especially participation in operations in Afghanistan.
The sides have expressed their readiness for the continuation of political dialogue and practical cooperation in accordance with the purpose and principles of the Partnership for Peace programme.