Azerbaijani FM starts working visit to Russia-PHOTO
Azerbaijani FM starts working visit to Russia
© APA | Azerbaijani FM starts working visit to Russia
# 05 December 2022 11:17 (UTC +04:00)
The Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov has started a working visit to Russia, APA's Moscow correspondent reports.
Minister Bayramov first laid a wreath before the tomb of the "Unknown Soldier" in Alexander Garden.
Later, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan left for the Reception House of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Russia to meet with his Russian counterpart, Sergey Lavrov.
Notably, a bilateral meeting will be held between Azerbaijani and Russian foreign ministers today. The information provided by the Russian Foreign Ministry on December 4 regarding J. Bayramov's business visit stated that the meeting of the foreign ministers would include discussions on the state and prospects of bilateral cooperation, as well as an exchange of views on the most relevant aspects of the regional and international agenda, including the issues of normalization of Azerbaijan-Armenia relations.