Azerbaijani FM, US Acting Assistant Secretary of State hold phone talk
# 09 September 2023 16:53 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov has held a telephone conversation with US Acting Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs Yuri Kim, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry told APA.
During the telephone conversation, the sides discussed the latest situation in the region.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov underscored that the increasing provocations of Armenia and the so-called regime, established by it in the territories of Azerbaijan, against the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan, and the Armenian armed forces, which have not yet been withdrawn from the territories of Azerbaijan in violation of obligations, pose a major threat to peace and security in the region.
FM Bayramov noted that the illegal activity carried out by the puppet regime in Azerbaijan’s Garabagh region under the pretext of "presidential elections" on September 9 is a gross violation of the Constitution of the Republic of Azerbaijan, laws and norms and principles of international law, adding that this activity seriously undermines efforts to normalize relations in the region and the process of reintegrating the Armenian residents of Garabagh.
The minister stressed the need for the unconditional and complete withdrawal of Armenian armed forces from the Garabagh region of Azerbaijan and the dissolution of the puppet regime.
The minister called for a resolute condemnation of this illegal activity carried out under the pretext of "election" in the territory of Azerbaijan, in accordance with the obligations under international law.
During the phone conversation, the sides also exchanged views on other issues of mutual interest.