Azerbaijani, Iranian FMs meets in the U.S-VIDEO-UPDATED
Azerbaijani, Iranian FMs meets in the U.S-VIDEO -UPDATED
# 24 September 2023 01:49 (UTC +04:00)
On September 23, the Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov met with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Islamic Republic of Iran Huseyn Amir Abdollahian within the framework of his participation in the high-level week of the 78th session of the UN General Assembly in New York, APA reports citing the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry.
During the meeting, the parties engaged in discussions regarding bilateral and multilateral cooperation between the two countries, as well as exchanged views on the current situation in the region.
The increasing momentum in economic, trade, and humanitarian cooperation between Azerbaijan and Iran is noted with satisfaction. The importance of high-level meetings and institutional contacts in various other areas that have been realized in recent times has been emphasized.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov also informed his colleague about the challenges posed by Armenia and the so-called regime it established in our country to regional peace and security and spoke about the reasons for the local anti-terrorism measures implemented in its sovereign territory in full accordance with international humanitarian law. Information about the ongoing disarmament measures of illegal Armenian armed forces is provided to the Iranian counterpart.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov emphasized that the reintegration of Armenian-origin residents of the Karabakh region in Azerbaijan is at a historic stage today, with promising opportunities in this direction. He also highlighted that the meeting in Yevlakh on September 21 took place in a positive and constructive atmosphere, and that Azerbaijan is currently providing necessary assistance related to the issues arising from the meeting.
During the meeting, there was also an exchange of views on issues of mutual interest at both regional and international levels.
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov met with his Iranian counterpart Huseyn Amir Abdollahian in New York, APA reports citing the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry.