Azerbaijani MFA: France's presenting Armenian armed groups as "police" is unacceptable
# 07 March 2023 19:43 (UTC +04:00)
"Unfortunately, the French Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) continues to show a biased and baseless position for the next time when commenting on the provocations that took place in our region," said Aykhan Hajizada, head of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan in a response to the statement of the Press secretary of the French Ministry of Foreign Affairs on assessment of the next provocation of the Armenian side on the Khankendi-Khalfali-Turshsu road as the attack of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces to the police car, MFA told APA.
It is unacceptable that the French side introduced the illegal Armenian armed groups as "police" and justified their provocations in the Azerbaijani territory instead of calling for the withdrawal of illegal Armenian armed forces from the sovereign territories of Azerbaijan in accordance with the norms and principles of international law, the 4 resolutions of the UN Security Council of which it is a member, and the Trilateral Statement.
The French side should understand that it is a gross violation of international obligations that the Armenian side is trying to continue illegal military activities using alternative routes, bringing excuses the protests on the Lachin road.
We once recall that after the end of the 30-year occupation of our territories, in order to prevent the continued provocations of the Armenian side, to fight against the Armenian armed forces that have not yet been withdrawn from the territories of Azerbaijan in violation of their obligations, including to prevent the transportation and use of weapons, ammunition, and mines to the sovereign territories of Azerbaijan, Azerbaijan is determined to take all necessary steps and this is the sovereign right of our country