Azerbaijani MFA: It arouses regret that Armenia's groundless claims are reflected in Yuri Kim's speech
Azerbaijani MFA: It arouses regret that Armenia
# 16 September 2023 15:26 (UTC +04:00)
“It arouses regret that the groundless allegations spread by Armenia in order to distract attention and confuse the international community from the presence of the Armenian armed forces, which are the main threat to peace and security in the region and have not yet been withdrawn from the territories of Azerbaijan, were reflected recently in the speech of Yuri Kim, the US Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs,” Minister of Azerbaijani Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov said as he met with U.S. Department of State Senior Advisor for Caucasus Negotiations Louis Bono.
During the meeting, it was emphasized that the non-declaration by the US official in the Senate of the fact that Armenia and the so-called regime obstructed the parallel opening of the roads, under the September 1 agreement with the US side, created a false impression of the situation.