Azerbaijani MFA releases information regarding the opening of the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Israel-PHOTO
# 30 March 2023 04:53 (UTC +04:00)
On March 29, 2023, the opening ceremony of the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the State of Israel was held with the participation of Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov and Minister of Foreign Affairs of Israel Eli Cohen, APA reports citing Azerbaijani MFA.
The event was also attended by Israel's intelligence minister Gila Gamliel, head of the working group on Azerbaijan-Israel inter-parliamentary relations Anatoly Rafailov, chairman of the international relations and inter-parliamentary relations committee of the Milli Majlis Samad Seyidov, numerous MPs, chairman of the Knesset security and foreign policy committee Yuli Edelstein, Vladimir Beliak, the head of the Israeli-Azerbaijani interparliamentary friendship group in the Israeli Knesset, members of the Knesset, Yisrael Beytenu party chairman Avigdor Lieberman, members of the Azerbaijani Jewish community, social and political figures of Israel, former speaker of the Knesset Dalia Itzik, deputy mayor of Jerusalem, and other officials.
Speaking at the ceremony, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov stated that the opening of the Embassy will deepen Azerbaijan's existing strategic relations with Israel, and he also emphasized the importance of the Azerbaijani community in Israel in the two countries' relations.
When asked about the importance of Azerbaijan's relations with Israel, the minister stated that these relations are founded on the peace and tranquility of the coexistence of peoples. The importance of the countries' existing high-level political dialogue, as well as the work of the joint Intergovernmental Commission, was highlighted in bilateral relations.
Israeli Foreign Minister Eli Cohen spoke at the event, emphasizing the development prospects of cooperation in security, economy, energy, tourism, education, and other fields. He emphasized that the opening of the embassy is a significant historical event in relations.
Later, with the participation of the ministers, the plaque with the name of the Azerbaijan Embassy in Israel was unveiled.
The event also included an exhibition dedicated to the 30th anniversary of Azerbaijan and Israel's diplomatic relations.
The event continued with a concert program featuring prominent Azerbaijani classical and folk musicians.