Azerbaijani MFA reveals the facts about Armenia's falsification-PHOTO
Azerbaijani MFA reveals the facts about Armenia
# 30 May 2023 01:50 (UTC +04:00)
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan has revealed the facts about the next aggressive rhetoric and falsification of Armenia, Aykhan Hajizada, Head of the Press Service Department of the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry on Twitter, APA reports.
"Another aggressive rhetoric and falsification by Armenian leadership: It was Armenia, who destroyed the WWII monument by erasing all the bas-reliefs dedicated to WWII & pasting inscriptions related to the occupation of Lachin and a list of Armenian terrorists burned it in May 1992," A.Hajizada said.
He also reacted to the post of Alen Simonyan, the Chairman of the Armenian Parliament.
"Armenian Speaker and closer associate of Prime Minister (a PM who recognised Azerbaijan’s sovereignty and ter integrity) calls Lachin, Azerbaijan’s ancient town, as “Berdzor,” inflicting another attack on Azerbaijan’s sovereignty," the Azerbaijani MFA official noted.
"Armenian leaders should end false rhetoric and respect Azerbaijan’s sovereignty!" Aykhan Hajizada stressed.