Azerbaijan's FM meets with Secretary General of the Council of Europe
# 21 September 2022 02:59 (UTC +04:00)
On September 20, Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov met with the Secretary General of the Council of Europe (CoE) Marija Pejčinović Burić within the framework of his participation in the high-level week of the 77th session of the UN General Assembly in New York, said the Press Office of Azerbaijani MFA, APA reports.
The parties exchanged views on cooperation between Azerbaijan and the Council of Europe and its development prospects, as well as the current situation in our region.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov said that cooperation between Azerbaijan and the CoE is important, and that the work on the Action Plan for 2022-2025, which was developed based on the needs of our country and constitutes the general framework of cooperation, is ongoing.
The minister informed the other side about the post-conflict situation in the region and the large-scale provocations of Armenia. He presented detailed information on the steps taken by Azerbaijan, the delimitation process, as well as the restoration and reconstruction works carried out in the territories freed from occupation.
Secretary-General Marija Pejčinović Burić recalled with pleasure her visit to Azerbaijan as the General Secretary of JSC. She pointed out that the Action Plan between the Council of Europe and Azerbaijan defines the priorities between the parties and the importance of their implementation. She stressed that it is important to observe the ceasefire in the region, resume negotiations and advance the normalization process. The organization expressed readiness to implement confidence-building measures.
At the meeting, the parties also discussed current issues of the international agenda, as well as other areas of mutual interest.