Azerbaijan's Foreign Minister: "There is good opportunity to achieve full implementation of trilateral statements"
# 12 May 2022 18:55 (UTC +04:00)
"Azerbaijan is ready to start working on a peace agreement," said Azerbaijan's Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov in the trilateral meeting of the Azerbaijani, Russian and Armenian Foreign Ministers in Dushanbe, APA'S Moscow bureau reports citing TASS.
Azerbaijani foreign minister noted while delivering a speech that this meeting is a good opportunity to discuss the progress that can be achieved. At the same time, he regretted that there is no necessary progress in opening transport communications in the region so far.
"I know that colleagues continue to contact each other. We believe there is a good prospect and opportunity to achieve results and fully implement the tripartite statements.
Recently, we have quite intensive relations in terms of starting the process of delimitation of the state border. I think that the commission on delimitation issues has made good progress, and there is an understanding in terms of the composition and representation of the parties. I also think that it will be possible to start this process soon, "he said.
Jeyhun Bayramov noted that Baku, in turn, is ready to start work on a peace agreement: "Nevertheless, the meeting of ministers, and keeping contacts between the parties will have a positive impact on the continuation of discussions on this issue."