Azerbaijan's MFA called on French official institutions to stop provocation
Aykhan Hajizada, Press Secretary of MFA
© APA | Aykhan Hajizada, Press Secretary of MFA
# 31 March 2023 18:06 (UTC +04:00)
The meeting with the "representative" of the so-called separatist regime established in the former occupied territories of Azerbaijan was calculated for the propaganda of the illegal regime and is considered as an activity against the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, Head of the Press Secretary of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Aykhan Hajizadeh said regarding the "regional president Laurent Vauquier" statement by the head of the regional council of the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes region of France, Laurent Vauquier., APA reports.
"The council of the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes region of France, met with Sergey Kazaryan in Yerevan, who calls himself "foreign minister" of the so-called regime established on the territory of Azerbaijan,said that the humanitarian aid convoy will pass through the Lachin road under the flag of the region it represents jointly with organizations of the French Armenian community. How do you interpret these thoughts?” he said.
He said that the French official institutions should put an end to such provocative activities.
In accordance with the legislation of the Republic of Azerbaijan, as well as internationally recognized rules and norms, any humanitarian activity in the sovereign territories of Azerbaijan must be agreed and coordinated with the government of Azerbaijan.