Azerbaijan's MFA: Describing Zangezur Corridor as cutting off Iran's border with Armenia is far from reality
# 23 September 2022 19:34 (UTC +04:00)
"During the 44-day Patriotic War, Commander-in-Chief has congratulated the Azerbaijani and Iranian people on the occasion of the liberation of the Azerbaijani-Iranian border, which was under occupation. The Azerbaijani side values its borders with Iran as an opportunity for further development of trade and cooperation," said a spokesperson of Azerbaijan's Ministry of Foreign Affairs Leyla Abdullayeva in a response to the question "The Iranian side perceives the Zangezur corridor as cutting the Iran-Armenia border. Has this issue been discussed in contacts with the Iranian side?, APA reports.
"As a result of the Armenian occupation, the railway connection was cut off not only with the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, which is an integral part of Azerbaijan but also with Iran. In accordance with the trilateral statement dated November 0, 2020, discussions are ongoing within the Commission on opening and restoring communications in the region. In parallel, the Azerbaijani side has signed an agreement with Iran on the creation of infrastructure by passing through the territory of Iran to connect the East Zangezur economic region of Azerbaijan with the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic. According to the agreement reached, on September 22, 2022, the groundbreaking ceremony of the automobile bridge took place in the Zangilan region with the participation of officials of both countries. Describing the Zangezur Corridor as cutting off Iran's border with Armenia is absolutely wrong and far from reality. Zangezur Corridor, on the other hand, is an important project that deepens the relations between our countries and promises new perspectives for regional cooperation," she said.