Azerbaijan's MFA: Provocation committed by Armenian armed groups serves to aggravate the situation in the region
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
© APA | Ministry of Foreign Affairs
# 14 October 2021 22:41 (UTC +04:00)
As the Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan reported illegal Armenian armed detachments in the territory of Azerbaijan, where Russian peacekeepers are temporarily deployed, have once again committed an act of terrorism and a soldier of the Azerbaijan Army Hamzayev Afgan Bahram became Martyr as a result of sniper fire opened by illegal Armenian armed detachments on October 14 at about 18:15, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs told APA.
"We strongly condemn this act of terrorism," said the Ministry.
The Ministry stated that this provocation committed by illegal Armenian armed groups supported by Armenia is a gross violation of Armenia's obligations under the tripartite statement of November 10, 2020 and serves to aggravate the situation in the region: "This provocation committed by the Armenian armed forces during the Russian-mediated meeting of the Azerbaijani and Armenian foreign ministers demonstrates the revanchist position of the Armenian side, as well as attempts to hinder the activities of Russian peacekeepers.
May God have mercy on our martyr. "