Azerbaijan's support for rebuilding and construction works in the earthquake region will continue, says Jeyhun Bayramov-UPDATED
# 20 March 2023 21:30 (UTC +04:00)
On March 20, 2023, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Jeyhun Bayramov, participated in the "Together for the People of Türkiye and Syria" International Donors Conference held in Brussels, Belgium, said the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry, APA reports.
The conference, held with the participation of members of the European Union (EU), neighboring countries and partners, the G20, the countries of the Gulf Cooperation Council, the United Nations (UN), other international organizations, including international, as well as European financial institutions, was organized to provide support in the aftermath of earthquakes in Türkiye and Syria.
Following video speeches by the President of the European Commission Ursula von der Leyen, the Prime Minister of Sweden Ulf Kristersson as the presiding country in the EU Council, and the President of the Republic of Türkiye Recep Tayyip Erdogan, a preliminary needs assessment prepared by the Turkish government, the UN Development Program, the World Bank, and the EU was presented within the framework of the conference. After the address of the Republic of Türkiye's Minister of Foreign Affairs, Mevlüt Çavuşolu, the Conference participants' speeches were heard during the session of pledges of aid.
Speaking at the conference, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov said that the organization of the conference aimed at mobilizing the efforts of the international community to eliminate the consequences of the terrible disaster is commendable. In this regard, Azerbaijan expressed solidarity with the brotherly Türkiye, as well as with Syria, which faced the great loss of life and destruction as a result of the devastating earthquakes.
It was brought to attention that from the first days of the earthquake, Azerbaijan showed its support to Türkiye and immediately sent search and rescue teams, medical personnel, and volunteers, as well as humanitarian aid.
It was highlighted that Azerbaijan has dispatched 940 rescuers, medical personnel, and volunteer teams to the region, as well as more than 5300 tons of humanitarian cargo and more than 45 million US dollars through relevant organizations working in Türkiye's earthquake region.
It was brought to attention that Azerbaijan will stand by brother Türkiye, as always, and in this regard, our country will continue to provide result-oriented material and technical support in post-earthquake reconstruction and construction works.
It was announced that the Republic of Azerbaijan will implement the construction of residential buildings, social facilities, and an educational institution worth $100 million as part of the contribution to the reconstruction work in the region.
The President of the European Commission, Ursula von der Leyen, who hosted the event, and the Prime Minister of Sweden, Ulf Kristersson, who presides over the EU Council, delivered a concluding statement at the end of the conference.
The Minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov is on a visit to Brussels, the capital of Belgium, APA reports Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan wrote on Twitter.
It was reported that the Foreign Minister is participating in the international donor conference "Together for the people of Turkiye and Syria".
It should be noted that the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan, Jeyhun Bayramov, left for a business trip to Brussels, the capital of Belgium, on March 20.