Azerbaijan's Top Diplomat discussed process of normalization with Armenia with EU's High Representative-UPDATED
Jeyhun Bayramov, Josep Borrell
© APA | Jeyhun Bayramov, Josep Borrell
# 15 May 2023 19:49 (UTC +04:00)
On May 15, 2023, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Jeyhun Bayramov, met with the High Representative of the European Union for Foreign Relations and Security Policy, Vice President of the EU Commission, Joseph Borell, as part of his visit to Brussels, MFA told APA.
At the meeting, the parties discussed the current state and prospects of cooperation between Azerbaijan and the European Union (EU), including cooperation in the field of energy and transport corridors, the normalization process between Azerbaijan and Armenia, and the current situation in the region.
During the meeting, they emphasized the importance of the last meeting of the leaders of Azerbaijan and Armenia in Brussels, which took place after a break of almost 9 months, in terms of advancing the peace agenda. Minister Jeyhun Bayramov emphasized Azerbaijan's commitment to the normalization of relations between the two countries based on the principles of territorial integrity and sovereignty. It was pointed out that it is important to prevent attempts to obstruct the process, including recent provocations by Armenia. At the same time, it was stated that it is important to eliminate the mine threats of Armenia.
The parties also noted the importance of concluding negotiations on a new agreement soon that will form the legal basis of relations between Azerbaijan and the EU.
At the meeting, opinions were also exchanged on other issues of mutual interest.
Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov met with High Representative of the European Union for Foreign and Security Policy Josep Borrel, APA reports.
The meeting took place in Brussels, May 15.