Azerbaijan's Top Diplomat updates his Russian counterpart about anti-terrorist measures against illegal Armenian armed groups in Garabagh
# 22 September 2023 23:30 (UTC +04:00)
On September 22, 2023, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov met with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation Sergey Lavrov within the framework of the high-level week of the 78th session of the UN General Assembly, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs told APA,].
During the meeting, issues of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Russia, as well as the latest situation in the region, were discussed.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov expressed his deepest condolences to the Russian Federation and the families of the victims regarding the death of members of the Russian peacekeeping contingent during the anti-terrorist measures implemented in the Karabakh region of Azerbaijan. It was reported that an investigation was conducted and investigative measures were taken.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov informed the other party in detail about the anti-terrorist measures taken by our country against the illegal Armenian armed groups that continue to exist in the Karabakh region contrary to international law and the Tripartite Statement signed between the leaders of Azerbaijan, Russia and Armenia on November 10, 2020.
It was noted that the anti-terrorist measures carried out in less than 24 hours were successfully concluded with the termination of the presence of the illegal military presence financed and supported by Armenia in the later stages, even in the post-conflict period.
At present, it has been brought to attention that practical steps have been taken by us to confiscate the weapons and ammunition of the heavily militarized Armenian armed forces in coordination with the Russian peacekeeping contingent temporarily stationed in the region.
In parallel with this process, it was brought to attention that we are advancing the dialogue with the Armenian residents living in the Karabakh region in the direction of the reintegration process. In this regard, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov said that we believe that anti-terrorist measures will increase the intensity of the work done in terms of both the establishment of peace and security in the region and the reintegration of Armenian residents, and we will continue our efforts in the mentioned directions.
At the meeting, opinions were also exchanged on other issues on the current cooperation agenda between the two countries.