Baku commemorates Holocaust victims-PHOTO
Baku commemorates Holocaust victims
© APA | Baku commemorates Holocaust victims
# 27 January 2022 11:57 (UTC +04:00)
A conference entitled "Combating anti-Semitism, hatred speech, xenophobia, and racism to protect humanity" dedicated to the International Day of Commemoration in memory of the victims of the Holocaust was held, APA reports.
UN Resident Coordinator in Azerbaijan Vladanka Andreeva addressed the conference.
"Today we commemorate the unbelievable killing of 6 million Jewish men, women, and children. We have experienced this genocide and tragedy in the 20th century, and such cases should not be observed in the 21st century. However, unfortunately, we are witnessing an increase in xenophobia, anti-Semitism, and hatred against Muslims, which are contrary to humanism, values, and the UN Charter," Andreeva said.
She said that on January 20, the UN adopted a resolution on the Holocaust: "Countries have expressed their concern about the growing cases of denial and distortion of the Holocaust. As long as we are indifferent to the memory of the victims, the probability of facing such tragedies will increase in the future. It is our eternal duty to cherish the memory of these people alive. We must study the Holocaust in-depth so that young people will remember it forever."