Borrell: Azerbaijan-EU cooperation has intensified
Josep Borrell, EU’s high representative
© APA | Josep Borrell, EU’s high representative
# 19 July 2022 18:17 (UTC +04:00)
"The 18th meeting of the Cooperation Council was a good opportunity to review the state of relations between Azerbaijan and the European Union (EU)," said EU High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy Joseph Borrell in a joint press statement with Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov, APA reports.
"We discussed EU-Azerbaijan relations. Considering the current situation, it is very important to have close contact and political dialogue between partners. Azerbaijan is an important partner for us. Our cooperation has intensified. I would like to remind the Memorandum of Understanding on strategic energy cooperation signed between the EU and Azerbaijan in Baku yesterday. It will allow us to double the volume of gas imports from Azerbaijan and also pave the way for future cooperation between the EU and Azerbaijan in the field of renewable energy," Borrell said.